Schedule

Programme at a glance

 Registrations will be open on Sunday (4 PM - 6 PM) and on Monday (8 AM - 10:00 AM)

  Monday 02/11/2015 Tuesday 03/11/2015 Wednesday 04/11/2015 Thursday 05/11/2015 Friday 06/11/2015
8:30-9:00

MICHEL DEVILLE - Welcome and Introduction

       
9:00-9:45 Session Chair : Session Chair : Session Chair : Session Chair : Session Chair :

KEYNOTE LECTURE

JOS DERKSEN

KEYNOTE LECTURE

STÉPHANE VINCENT

KEYNOTE LECTURE

VINCENT COUAILLIER

KEYNOTE LECTURE

VINCENT MOUREAU

KEYNOTE LECTURE

JEAN-LUC ESTIVALEZES

9:45-10:15

MULTIPHASE FLOW and HEAT TRANSFER 1

COMPLEX FLOWS 1

ADVANCED MODELLING 2

HPC

MULTIPHASE FLOW and HEAT TRANSFER 2

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break/Poster Session Coffee Break/Poster Session Coffee Break/Poster Session Coffee Break/Poster Session Coffee Break/Poster Session
10:45-12:15

MULTIPHASE FLOW and HEAT TRANSFER 1

COMPLEX FLOWS 1

ADVANCED MODELLING 2

HPC

MULTIPHASE FLOW and HEAT TRANSFER 2

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

12:15-14:00

Lunch

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00-14:45

Session Chair :

Session Chair :

FREE AFTERNOON

Session Chair :

Session Chair :

KEYNOTE LECTURE

CLAUS WAGNER


WITHDRAWN

KEYNOTE LECTURE

BERNARD GEURTS
KEYNOTE LECTURE

TAPAN-KUMAR SENGUPTA

KEYNOTE LECTURE

ALFREDO SOLDATI

14:45-15:45

ADVANCED MODELLING 1

FUNDAMENTAL TURBULENCE 1

FUNDAMENTAL TURBULENCE 2

COMPLEX FLOWS 2

15:45-16:15 Coffee Break/Poster Session Coffee Break/Poster Session Coffee Break/Poster Session Coffee Break/Poster Session
16:15-17:45

ADVANCED MODELLING 1

FUNDAMENTAL TURBULENCE 1

FUNDAMENTAL TURBULENCE 2

MICHEL DEVILLE  Closing Session

  Welcome Cocktail Gala Dinner  

 

 

Detailed Programme

  Monday 02/11/2015
8:30-9:00

Michel Deville - Welcome and Introduction

  Session Chair :
9:00-9:45

KEYNOTE LECTURE

JOS DERKSEN  - "Particle-resolved simulations of solid-liquid systems"

9:45-10:15

MULTIPHASE FLOW and HEAT TRANSFER 1

M. Sabat, A. Vié, A. Larat - "A Kinetic-Based Moment Method for DNS and LES of particle-laden turbulent flows"

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break/Poster Session
10:45-11:45

MULTIPHASE FLOW and HEAT TRANSFER 1

J.-C. Brändle de Motta, J.-L. Estivalèzes, E. Climent, S. Vincent - "Interaction between turbulence and finite size particles: effect of lubrication in particle collisions"

D. Papoulias, M. Tandom, A. Splawski, S. Lo - "Eulerian-Eulerian large-eddy simulations in bubble-columns"

11:45-14:00

Lunch

  Session Chair :
14:00-14:45 KEYNOTE LECTURE

CLAUS WAGNER - "Heat radiation effects in turbulent Rayleigh-Benard convection"

WITHDRAWN

14:45-15:45

ADVANCED MODELLING 1

R. Verstappen - "A minimun-relaxation model for large-eddy simulation"


M. Silvis, R. Verstappen - "Constructing nonlinear subgrid-scale models for large-eddy simulation that preserve the symmetries of the Navier-Stokes equations"

15:45-16:15 Coffee Break/Poster Session
16:15-17:45

ADVANCED MODELLING 1

S. Mohammadi, R. Skoda - "Assessment of Wall-Adapting Subgrid-scale Models for Turbulent Square Duct Flow at Re_τ of 300 and 450"

  Welcome Cocktail

 


  Tuesday 03/11/2015
 

 

  Session Chair :
9:00-9:45

KEYNOTE LECTURE

STÉPHANE VINCENT  - "DNS of multiphase flows : energy conservation, vorticity, LES modeling and a priori filtering"

9:45-10:15

COMPLEX FLOWS 1

U. Bieder, A. Scoliege, Q. Feng - "Simulation of turbulent flow in rod bundles"

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break/Poster Session
10:45-12:15

COMPLEX FLOWS 1

E. Guilmineau, G.-B. Deng, P. Queutey, M. Visonneau - "Assessment of hydrid LES formulations for flow simulation around the Ahmed body"

P.-E. Weiss, S. Deck - "On the coupling of a zonal body-fitted/immersed boundary method with ZDES: application to the interactions in a full space launcher afterbody flow"

N. Guillaud, G. Balarac, E. Goncalvès- "LES on a pitching airfoil: analysis of the aerodynamic coefficients unsteadiness"

12:15-14:00

Lunch

  Session Chair :
14:00-14:45 KEYNOTE LECTURE

BERNARD GEURTS - "Intensified heat and mass transfer in modulated turbulence"
14:45-15:45

FUNDAMENTAL TURBULENCE 1

C. Marchioli, A. Soldati - "Ductile breakage of small aggregates in anisotropic turbulence"


D. Schiepel, S. Herzog, G. Horstmann, C. Wagner - "Experimental study of turbulent Rayleigh-Benard convection using large-scale Tomo-PIV and high density PTV"

15:45-16:15 Coffee Break/Poster Session
16:15-17:45

FUNDAMENTAL TURBULENCE 1

F. Fadia, A. Graziani, M. Lippert, D. Uystepruyst, L. Keirsbulck, F. Kerhervé, R. Mathis - "On the capability of electrochemical measurements for real-time reconstruction of large-scale dynamics of separated flow"


A. Graziani, M. Lippert, D. Uystepruyst, L. Keirsbulck, F. Kerhervé - "On the connection between two low-frequency instabilities induced by the flow surrounding a forward facing step at high Reynolds number"

T. Wetzel, C. Wagner - "Direct Numerical Simulation of turbulent mixed convection in a vertical channel for the assessment of relaminarization effects on the hot wall"

  Gala Dinner

 


  Wednesday 04/11/2015
 

 

  Session Chair :
9:30-10:15

KEYNOTE LECTURE

VINCENT COUAILLIER- "Direct and large-eddy simulations of wall-bounded flows based on a modal discontinuous Galerkin approach"

10:15-10:45

ADVANCED MODELLING 2

N. Ricks, G. Ghorbaniasl, C. Lacor - "Validation of the rotational rate based Smagorinsky model for unconfined shear flow"

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break/Poster Session
11:15-11:45

ADVANCED MODELLING 2

B. Pinto, M. de la Llave Plata, E. Lamballais - "A wavelet based adaptive discontinuous - Galerkin discretization for incompressible flows"


 

11:15-11:45 POSTER PRESENTATIONS (5')

M.-A. Chadil, S. Vincent, J.-L. Estivalèzes - "Estimate of drag and lift forces in particle flows by resolved scale particle simulations"

L. Pietri, S. Martin, S. Schwenck, L. Brion, M. Amielh, L. Pozzato, F. Cesbron, Ch. Grenz - Link between the benthic layer and hypoxia events in a Mediterranean lagoon.  Turbulence aspects"

12:05-14:00

Lunch

  Free Afternoon

 


  Thursday 05/11/2015
 

 

  Session Chair :
9:00-9:45

KEYNOTE LECTURE

VINCENT MOUREAU  - "High-Performance Computing for large-scale unsteady simulations of turbulent multi-phase flows: challenges and perspectives"

9:45-10:15

HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING

A. Cadiou, M. Buffat, B. Di Pierro, L. Le Penven, Ch. Pera - "A new strategy for analysis and visualization of massively parallel computations of turbulent and transitional  flows"

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break/Poster Session
10:45-11:45

HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING

Ph. Angot, J.-P. Caltagirone, R. Fabrie - "A spectacular solver of low-Mach multiphase Navier-Stokes problems under strong stresses"

J.-M. Le Gouez, J.-M. Etancelin - "Numerical properties and GPU implementation of a high-order finite volume scheme on unstructured grids to model transitional flows"

12:00-14:00

Lunch

  Session Chair :
14:00-14:45 KEYNOTE LECTURE

TAPAN-KUMAR SENGUPTA - "DNS of turbulence from receptivity stage: Role of spatio-temporal wave front"
14:45-15:45

FUNDAMENTAL TURBULENCE 2

A. Takashi - "Stabilizing effect of longitudinal wall oscillation on 2D channel flow"


A. Sengupta, T. Sengupta, V. Mudkavi - "Effects of error on the onset and evolution of Rayleigh-Taylor instability"

15:45-16:15 Coffee Break/Poster Session
16:15-17:45

FUNDAMENTAL TURBULENCE 2

D. Cornu, R. Chovet, C. Chovet - "On the vortex dynamic of shear-driven deep cavity with asymmetrical walls"

P. Bagade, T. Sengupta - "Effects of Free Stream Turbulence in a Three-Dimensional Transitional Flow"

F. Zonta, A. Soldati, M. Onorato - "Mechanisms for wave generation in a turbulent air-water flow"

   

 


  Friday 06/11/2015
 

 

  Session Chair :
9:00-9:45

KEYNOTE LECTURE

JEAN-LUC ESTIVALÈZES  - "New adaptive multiscale method for direct numerical simulation of primary atomization"

9:45-10:15

MULTIPHASE FLOW and HEAT TRANSFER 2

L. Dijon de Oliveira Campos, S. Vincent - "Turbulence Interactions in the vicinity of a Liquid/Liquid Interface"

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break/Poster Session
10:45-11:45

MULTIPHASE FLOW and HEAT TRANSFER 2

M. Tavares, S. Vincent, M. Ould-Rouiss, J.-L. Estivalèzes - "a priori LES filtering of DNS of phase inversion"

S. Fleau, S. Vincent, S. Mimouni - "LES modeling with a multifield approach"

11:45-14:00

Lunch

  Session Chair :
14:00-14:45 KEYNOTE LECTURE

ALFREDO SOLDATI - "Motile organisms in environmental turbulence"
14:45-15:45

COMPLEX FLOWS 2

Th. Le Garrec, M. Terracol et al. - ""


G. Galeron, D. Mazzoni, M. Amielh, P.-O. Mattei, F. Anselmet - "Experimental and numerical investigations of the aeroacoustics in a corrugated pipe flow"

15:45-16:15 Coffee Break/Poster Session
16:15 Michel Deville - Closing Session